O My! Goat Milk Bath and Body, manufactured by Omniio.  Try it... Use it... Love it!
   
cart.png0 Item in Cart
My Account| Hi Guest, Login?

O My! Soap Ingredients

Fresh, Goats Milk from our NC Goat Farm

Goat milk has unique properties not found in other milk. Goat milk is the only milk that contains capric capryllic triglyceride.  Goat milk contains over 50 nutrients, minerals, acids and enzymes that help nourish and revitalize dehydrated skin.  Modern science has discovered that goat milk soap has a pH level similar to healthy human skin and hair. Skin will be less
prone to liver spots, lines, and wrinkles with regular use. Regular use can relieve symptoms of skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis.

Goat milk contains lots of nutrients like fats, proteins and other hormones that naturally benefit the skin. The benefits of goat milk soap can be felt by people suffering from various skin conditions or those just wanting to maintain youthful,
rejuvenated skin.


Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and,
thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years owing to the high saturated fat content.
Many health organizations advise against the consumption of high amounts of coconut oil due to its high levels of saturated fat.

Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair. Coconut oil can also be used as sexual lubricant, although it can damage latex condoms.  Before the advent of electrical lighting, coconut oil was the primary oil used for illumination in India and was exported as cochin oil.  Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, although it retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. A basic coconut oil soap is clear when melted and a bright white when hardened.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coconut_oil

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by grinding whole olives and extracting the oil by mechanical or chemical means.

It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world, but especially in the Mediterranean countries and, in particular, in Greece, which has the
highest consumption per person. Olive oil has a long history of being used as a home remedy for skincare. Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent since pharaonic times. In ancient Greece, the substance was used during massage to prevent sports injuries, relieve muscle fatigue, and eliminate lactic acid buildup. In 2000, Japan was the top importer of olive oil in Asia (13,000 tons annually) because consumers there believe both the ingestion and topical application of olive oil to be good for skin and health.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olive_oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed) that has an unusual structure and many uses. It is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor plant, Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae). Sometimes called castor bean oil, this plant is not a member of the bean family.

Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleate. Oleate and linoleates are the other signifcant components.  Its uses include skin disorders, burns, sunburns, cuts, and abrasions.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castor_oil

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa and also as a prophylactic. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter,
although the taste is noticeably different.

The English word "shea" comes from s’í, the tree's name in the Bamana language of Mali. The French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language of Senegal.[ In some parts of West Africa, Shea Butter is referred to as Ori.

Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts (5-7% of the oils in the recipe), because of its property of leaving a small amount of oil in the soap.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shea_butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa avor and aroma.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity gives it a storage life of two to !ve years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.

The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter's moisturizing properties are also said to be effective for treating mouth sores.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocoa_butter

Phthalate Free Fragrances and/or Essential Oils

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, or aetherolea, or simply as the "oil of" the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant. Essential
oils do not form a distinctive category for any medical, pharmacological, or culinary purpose.
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essential_oil
Personalize your very own 100% All Natural Goat Milk Lip Balm today!



Try it... Use it... Love it... O My!


Request your catalog today!


Follow O My Goat Milk Bath and Body on Facebook       Follow O My Goat Milk Bath and Body on Twitter       Follow O My Goat Milk Bath and Body on Instagram       Follow O My Goat Milk Bath and Body on Pinterest       Follow O My Goat Milk Bath and Body on the Omniio Blog      



OUR BRAND

O My!™Story
Why O My!™
O My!™ Ingredients
Just Say No to Palm Oil
FAQ
Catalog Request

MY ACCOUNT

Sign In / Register
Gift Registry
View Cart

WHOLESALE

O My!™ Wholesale
Retail Locations

MISCELLANEOUS

Terms & Conditions
Donations
Site Map
Become an Affiliate
Contact Us


Omniio proudly accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover and Bitcoins
[What is Bitcoin]

© 2012-Current Omniio, LLC. All Rights Reserved.